Name:Extraction Pit north of North Hill Farm

Summary

An earthwork pit of a probable post-medieval to modern extraction pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1947, to the north of North Hill Farm. The former extraction pit is not visible on aerial photographs after 1947 owing to dense vegetation cover.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

An earthwork pit of a probable post-medieval to modern extraction pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1947, to the north of North Hill Farm. The earthwork is sub-oval in shape, measures approximately 20m in length by 16m in width and is sited on gentle southwest facing slope, adjacent to Corry Brook. A number of similar such features have also been recorded within close proximity and appear to be the result of small-scale extraction. The former extraction pit is not visible on aerial photographs after 1947 owing to dense vegetation cover.