Name:Pits and Postholes circa 195 metres west-north-west of Bartonhill Cross, Staverton

Summary

A series of pits, postholes and ditches representing a probable Romano-British settlement with Iron Age antecedents was excavated as part of a programme of archaeological works along the proposed route of a gas pipeline. Most of the features, particularly the smaller ones, are undated artefactually but their association with dated features suggests they are contemporary.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Site of Roman ditches and features, and ponds dating to the 19th century or earlier to north-west of Bartonhill Cross

• PIT (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • POST HOLE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 46-47,130 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site FTC 7.01. The site comprised a series of pits, postholes and ditches representing a probable Romano-British settlement with Iron Age antecedants. Most of the features, particularly the smaller ones, are undated artefactually but their association with dated features suggests they are contemporary.
Of the numerous pits and postholes only two contained any pottery. Two sherds of Iron Age pottery were recovered from pit 7.01.035 and 17 sherds, also Iron Age in date, were found in pit 7.01.004.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, FTC 07.01 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 86, 105 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 19. Barton Hill Cross, Littlehempston. Posthole 7.01.035 contained post-packing of shale and a charcoal rich deposit which may represent the post-pipe. Two burnished sherds of Middle Iron Age pottery were recovered from this deposit. The primary fill of a rectangular pit (7.01.004), 1.08 by 0.56 metres by 0.3 metres deep, contained 17 sherds of Middle Iron Age pottery comprising the rim and upper part of a plan South Western Decorated vessel.