Name:Canon's Dyke, Canonsleigh

Summary

The Canonsleigh Abbey Cartulary refers to the 'Canon's Dyke' (fossatum) which streteches from the 'land of Pogeham as far as la Hamme'. Fossend probably takes its name from this.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• DITCH (XIII to Late Medieval - 1201 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Osa=st01ne4.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)547.

Vis=6/3/1967(os) the name fosse on the map applies to a modern road. See also fosse cottages, at canonsleigh (st01ne/2 + 28). Great fossend. First documentary reference 1546, though possible ref in 1330 subsidy roll to robert atte fosse. No ditch or dike noted (gover et al).

Unknown, 1965, The Cartulary of Canonsleigh Abbey (Monograph). SDV343210.

Possible site of ditch at 'fosse'. Canonsleigh abbey cartulary. 'all the wood lying between la blynde wille and the canon's dyke (fossatum) which stretches from the land of Pogeham as far as La Hamme'. Map object approximate.

Scott Wilson, 2008, Hanson Town Farm, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV344495.

Other details: Site 11.