Name:Neolithic Linear Feature circa 190 metres north of Croft Cottages, Staverton

Summary

A north-south orientated linear feature, possibly a ditch segment, was excavated during a programme of archaeological works along the proposed route of a gas pipeline. The ditch contained six joining sherds from an Early Neolithic carinated bowl.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• LINEAR FEATURE (Early Neolithic - 4000 BC to 3001 BC (Between))

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 48, 132 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site FTC 8.02. Irregular shaped ditch terminal located at the south-western end of the site, 0.74 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep. Six sherds of possible Early Neolithic pottery were recovered from the fill.

Map object based on this source.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, FTC 08.02 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 18-19, 47 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 20. Croft Cottages, Staverton. Six joining sherds of an Early Neolithic carinated bowl were recovered from the single fill of an irregular linear feature (8.02.004). It is not clear what the feature was related to and the sherds may have been redeposited. It could have resulted from tree clearance or be a segment from an interrupted ditch boundary. In this respect it may be relevant that faint concentric curvilinear marks are visible on the western edge of the site on a National Monuments Record aerial photo (No. 543). Three undated pits located to the south-west may also be related to this feature. Map object based on this source.