Name:Possible Marl Pit, northwest of Battens Farm

Summary

An earthwork pit of a possible post-medieval to modern marl pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the northwest of Battens Farm. It remains visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 1998-2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• MARL PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Marl pits are depicted within the vicinity here.

The marl pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

An earthwork pit of a possible post-medieval to modern marl pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the northwest of Battens Farm. The sub-oval shaped earthwork measures approximately 31m in length by 21m in width and forms part of a group of similar such features recorded here as part of this survey. They most likely represent marl pits, a number of which are depicted in close proximity on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The marl pit remains visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 1998-2014.