Name:Marl Pit, north of Lower Lye

Summary

An earthwork pit of a possible post-medieval to modern marl pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the north of Lower Lye. It remains visible on Lidar-derived images captured between 1998-2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• MARL PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

A marl pit is depicted here to the immediate east.

The marl pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), LIDAR ST2405 Environment Agency DSM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359178.

An earthwork pit of a possible post-medieval to modern marl pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the north of Lower Lye. The sub-circular shaped earthwork measures approximately 34m in length by 31m in width and forms part of a broad group of similar such features recorded as part of this survey. The earthwork most likely represents a marl pit, one being depicted to the immediate east on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The marl pit remains visible on Lidar-derived images captured between 1998-2014.