Name:Possible Catch Meadow System, Ley Farm, Yarcombe

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A series of earthwork ditches are visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2406 Bluesky International DTM 24 & 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Earthwork ditch features of a possible 19th century catch meadow system are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, at Ley Farm. The earthworks are visible as a series of broadly parallel northwest to southeast aligned curvilinear ditches which occupy an area of approximately 1.44 hectares of moderate northeast facing slope, on the northwest side of Ley Farm. Two linear northeast to southwest aligned ditches are also visible, although it is unclear how, or if, these may be associated with the possible catch meadow system. A number of earthwork banks of possible former field boundaries (MDV116944) were also recorded within the immediate vicinity here, with two of these features being double- banked with a central ditch. There is some uncertainty as the function of these two 'field boundaries' and it is possible they are in fact associated with the catch meadow.