Name:Gravel Pits, southwest of Rosshayne Farm

Summary

Earthwork pits of probable post-medieval to modern gravel pits are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southwest of Rosshayne Farm. The earthworks remain visible on aerial photographs of 2000.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• GRAVEL PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Gravel pits are depicted in close proximity here.

The gravel pits are visible as a series of earthwork pits.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00973, OS/00973 V 084-85 19-MAR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359480.

Earthwork pits of probable post-medieval to modern gravel pits are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southwest of Rosshayne Farm. The two adjacent oval shaped earthworks measure up to 60m in length and are located in close proximity to a number of gravel pits depicted in close proximity on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The earthworks remain visible on aerial photographs of 2000.