Name:Possible Cropmarks at Cotleigh Crossing

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • NON ANTIQUITY (XXI - 2001 AD to 2100 AD (Between))

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over infilled ditches are visible.

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over infilled ditches are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2014, at Cotleigh Crossing. The partial cropmarks appear to form part of two adjacent ring ditches, approximately 15m in diameter and are sited on level ground on the crest of a prominent ridge. The sites of three possible barrows inferred from field name evidence are also located in close proximity to the west and south. The nature of the cropmarks should, however, be viewed with some caution, as they also bear some similarity to a number of tractor marks which are visible in the field, The possible cropmarks are not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.