Name:Demolition pit, at Fourways

Summary

A probable demolition pit of 20th century date, associated with the former Gapland Cottages, is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Fourways. The earthwork is also clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1996.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• PIT (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Gapland Cottages are depicted here on this map.

Gapland Cottgaes are depicted here on this map.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 FS 2308 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

The cottages have been completely demolished.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1622-23 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

The demolition pit is visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96570, OS/96570 V 047-48 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359489.

The demolition pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

A probable demolition pit of 20th century date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Fourways. The earthwork is located at the site of Gapland Cottages (MDV49391), which are depicted here on the Parish Tithe Map up until the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map. By 1947, however, aerial photographs show that the cottages have been completely demolished. A sub-circular shaped pit, measuring approximately 25m in length by 22m in width, is clearly visible here on aerial photographs of 1982 and is the likely result of the demolition of these cottages. The earthwork is also clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1996.