Name:Artefact scatter at Nethercott Farm, Tetcott Estate, Tetcott

Summary

Archaeological monitoring and recording on land at Nethercott Farm identified a number of small finds including flint and clay pipe.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON
Ecclesiastical ParishASHWATER
Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Late Neolithic to Post Medieval - 3000 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Webb, P., 2015, Land at Nethercott Farm, Tetcott Estate, Tetcott (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359492.

Archaeological monitoring and recording on land at Nethercott Farm, Tetcott Estate, Tetcott, Devon.

The six areas excavated produced many small finds from the topsoil and subsoil. The topsoil layer contained: 1 post-medieval Bristol and Staffordshire pottery fragment and 1 nodule flint flake. The subsoil layer contained: 1 post-medieval clay-pipe stem, 2 cloam oven fragments, 1 nodule flint core rejuvenation flake, 1 nodule flint core preparation flake, 2 nodule flint flakes, 1 nodule flint flake with possible usewear, 1 cobble flint single platform core, 1 edge-trimmed cobble flint flake, 1 brown glazed earthenware pottery fragment and 1 nodule flint core rejuvenation flake.

Whilst only a limited number of features were identified during the monitoring, primarily related to modern field boundaries and field-drains, one ditch of probable Late Neolithic-Early Bronze Age date (MDV114885) was identified, along with a concentration of lithic artefacts to the north of features identified on the geophysical survey, and which may relate to prehistoric settlement activity on the site.