Name:Artefact scatter at 11 Leechwell Street, Totnes

Archaeological monitoring and recording at 11 Leechwell Street produced a large number of ceramics.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Bampton, J., 07/12/2015, Low carbon dwelling at 11 Leechwell Street, Totnes (Report - Evaluation). SDV359493.

During the watching brief, a large number and variety of ceramics were recovered from the topsoil (103 sherds) and subsoil (32 sherds) particularly in the north half of the site. These finds included medieval and post-medieval Totnes-type wares, modern and other stonewares including 16th/17th century Frechen stoneware, 18th century Notts. and Bristol/Staffordshire ware, black basalt wares, Chinese porcelain, industrial red wares, WRE and 20th century flower pot. As well as animal bone-, glass-, clay pipe-, oyster shell-, brick- and slate fragments and, an iron nail and lead fragment.