Name:Possible Former Field Boundary, southwest of Middle Moorhayne Farm

Summary

Remains of a possible double-banked field boundary of potential medieval or post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southwest of Middle Moorhayne Farm. It remains partly visible as an earthwork banked feature on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The possible field boundary is not depicted on this map.

The possible field boundary is visible as an earthwork banked feature.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2407 Bluesky International DTM 24 & 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The possible field boundary is visible as two earthwork banks.

Remains of a possible double-banked field boundary of potential medieval or post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southwest of Middle Moorhayne Farm. The curvilinear earthworks are contiguous with a short section of extant field boundary at their southern extent and closely respect a curvilinear field boundary to the east. The Historic Landscape Characterisation project classifies this area as representing ‘Medieval enclosures based on strip fields’. The northern extent of the banked boundary is flanked on its eastern side by an earthwork ditch or drain. This ditch or drain is of uncertain function, but is possibly associated with the catch meadow (MDV114751) which is present here and which it more closely respects. The possible field boundary remains visible as an earthwork banked feature on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.