Name:Stonelands, Crockernwell

Summary

This dwelling is eye-catching due to the sudden change in depth of plan and ceiling heights, compared to the old cottages either side. 19th century property.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

House appears to be depicted on the Tithe Map.

Larger property set between smaller neighbouring dwellings is clearly seen on the late 19th century historic map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Crockernwell Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 20, figure 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV359474.

Stonelands: Unlisted
The sudden change in depth of plan and ceiling heights, compared to the old cottages either side, gives this 19th century building a colossal presence. An eye-catching and characteristic building because of the context into which it was inserted.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Dunsford Conservation Area Character Appraisal (Report - Assessment). SDV359494.

'Stonelands' is depicted on the modern mapping.