Name:The Royal Oak Inn, Dunsford

Summary

Inn is thought to date to the 15th century and was built as accommodation for masons building the church. Part of the Fulford estate and named by Sir Francis Fulford, a staunch Royalist. Depicted on the Tithe Map, it was destroyed by fire in 1887 and rebuilt soon afterwards. Operated until 1960 as part of a farm and several farm buildings (stables, cow shed, barn etc.) have been converted into dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• INN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map.

The Royal Oak (public house) is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Public house is depicted on the early 19th century historic map.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 103-4 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The Royal Oak in Dunsford was built in the 15th century, housing the stonemasons working on the nearby church of St Mary. The inn was part of Fulford Estate, as was most of Dunsford at one time; Sir Francis Fulford was a staunch Royalist supporter and it was he who gave the inn its name. The original inn, which had thick cob walls and a thatched roof, was destroyed by fire in 1887 and it was rebuilt shortly afterwards and remained part of the estate until 1954, when it was sold to St Anne's Brewery. It is built on a split level, comprising a lounge bar with an exposed stone fireplace, public bar and dining room on the upper level. On the lower level is the games room.at the rear of the building are five on-suite rooms that have been converted from an old barn and stables. At one time, and up to 1960, the inn was combined with a farm. The two cottages adjoining the inn's carpark were once the cow shed with a hayloft above.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Dunsford Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 19, figure 14-15 (Report - Assessment). SDV359494.

The Royal Oak Inn: Unlisted
By virtue of its position on a kink in the main street next to the church and closing the view at the top of Briton Street Lane, this is a key building. The complexity of plan and elevation create interest in views from all angles. Although its exposed local stone with brick dressings is a unique combination in Dunsford, it is a memorable and distinctive part of the village. As the local inn it is also an integral part of the community.