Name:Barn opposite Old School Cottage, Dunsford

Summary

Dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, although may be older. Was originally thatched but has been roofed with corrugated iron for a long time. Appears to be a small threshing barn with a horse engine house on the gable end – a rare position if that was its purpose.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE? (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map.

Unchanged on the later 19th century historic map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Dunsford Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 22, figure 20 (Report - Assessment). SDV359494.

Barn opposite Old School Cottage: Unlisted
A rambling cob building, formerly thatched but now with corrugated iron. Appears to be a small threshing barn with a horse engine house on the gable end – a rare position if that was its purpose. As the most prominently located unconverted agricultural building in the village it is in need of sympathetic restoration and use.