Name:St Nicholas, Dunsford

Summary

Former rectory in the village; appears to have been replaced by a 20th century building to the west. It is a substantial Georgian residence in its own grounds – the only building of its kind in Dunsford.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• VICARAGE (XVIII to XIX - 1714 AD to 1830 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map.

Marked as 'Vicarage' on the late 19th century historic map.

Marked as Vicarage on the early 20th century historic map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Dunsford Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 23, figure 22 (Report - Assessment). SDV359494.

St Nicholas: Unlisted
A substantial Georgian residence in its own grounds – the only building of its kind in Dunsford. Its character and location suggest it was once the rectory. It is especially evident in views from the nearby public footpath, where it is seen in tandem with the church.

Depicted on the modern mapping.