Name:The Old Rectory, Sampford Peverell

The Old Rectory at Sampford Peverell was a priest's house built in the 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST01SW 8

• VICARAGE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, ST01SW 8 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV51645.

Other details: Plan.

English Heritage, ST01SW/34017 (Report - Survey). SDV51649.

Other details: Report + architectural drawings.

Pantin, W. A., 1957, Untitled Source, 139 (Article in Serial). SDV51642.

Old Rectory, Sampford Peverell. A medieval priest's house probably built at beginning of 16C. Other details: Plan.

WILLIAMS, 1980, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV51644.

The Old Rectory. A rubble walled house of very high quality workmanship. The asymmetrical T-plan comprises a service room, cross passage and hall in the N and S range with a parlour and solar in a cross wing at the N. Walls are all 0.36m thick. The wing and the hall stack are on a plinth which does not appear elsewhere. On the east side is a late brick addition containing the modern stairs opposite the front door. Beside the stairs on the ground floor is a (reset) narrow, wooden, four centred doorframe. The only original external feature remaining is the stone doorframe with wide multiple moulding. Windows are all 19C and later.

Department of Environment, 1988, Sampford Peverell, 110-111 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV51643.

The Old Rectory. House, former rectory and school, medieval priest's house. Early 16C (a 19C datestone claims it was built in 1500), restored in 1851, alterations of c1900. Original walling is coursed red sandstone ashlar but there is extensive rubble patching, the 19C extension is brick; red sandstone ashlar stacks and chimneyshafts; slate roof, maybe thatch originally.
L-shaped building facing west south west. The main block has a 2 room cross passage plan. This house poses certain questions of interpretation and a good deal of evidence of the original layout was removed or obscured in the 19C. Also the house is incomplete. The cutting of the Grand Western Canal in the early 19th century caused the demolition of the service buildings. The present rectory was built by the Canal Company in compensation.
Two storeys. Irregular 1:3 window front of circa 1900 timber casements with glazing bars and Tudor arch headed lights with carved spandrels.
The interior contains some high quality original or 16C detail. The hall has a magnificent high ceiling, 16 panels of richly-moulded intersecting beams. Main block roof of circa 1900. Parlour wing roof is a 7-bay ceiled wagon roof with moulded ribs and purlins. A short section of the original crenellated wall plate survives. Both fireplaces are blocked and the joinery detail is consistently 19C. The stone rubble front garden wall is mid 19C and once contained a tall gateway with a hamstone plaque over. This has been demolished but the plaque has been reset at the right end in what is now a garage wall.
See DoE list for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 716 (Monograph). SDV325629.