Name:Cherry Tree Cottage, Horrabridge

Summary

Attractive 18th century dwelling on Station Road, typical of buildings of that time. Has a good front garden and boundary stone wall with a metal gate.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Building is shown on the late 19th century historic map. Appears to have been two properties at this time.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Horrabridge Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 20, figure 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV356814.

Cherry Tree Cottage, Station Road:
This isolated domestic building probably dates from about the 18th century and appears on the c.1840 tithe map. The form and scale of the cottage is typical of vernacular buildings to be found in the village at that time, and the front of this cottage together with 29 Station Road gives an indication of the alignment of buildings shown on the 1906 OS map. The house has a good front garden boundary stone wall with a metal gate.

'Cherry Tree Cottage' is depicted on the modern mapping.