Name:Townend House, Lydford

Summary

Farmhouse with a veranda on the front. Dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may be older. Depicted on the Tithe Map, with an adjoining outbuilding, which is no longer extant.

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Building appears to be depicted on the Tithe Map, although it's slightly unclear. Appears to be a dwelling at the north-eastern end with an outbuilding of some sort at the south-western end.

The late 19th century historic map shows a similar building to that shown on the Tithe Map, although it may have been altered / enlarged.

As the late 19th century historic map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Lydford Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 24, figure 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV359496.

The Castle Inn and Townend House
With their long, low forms and informally arranged casement windows, these are perhaps the most rural-looking houses in the village, having a vernacular style that is essentially farmhouse in character. Their sturdy stacks, uncluttered slate roofs, the porches on the former and the veranda on the latter, are their more distinctive features.

Townend House is depicted on the modern mapping which shows the outbuilding end of the property no longer exists.