Name:Outbuilding by Castle Inn, Lydford

Summary

One of the more prominent examples of the smaller outbuildings that characterise the village. Its plain and simple appearance helps focus attention on its large granite quoin stones and the neat finishing to the eaves and verges of its natural slate roof.

• OUTBUILDING (XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Lydford Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 27, fig 21 (Report - Assessment). SDV359496.

Outbuilding adjacent to Castle House
One of the more prominent examples of the smaller outbuildings that characterise the village. Its plain and simple appearance helps focus attention on its large granite quoin stones and the neat finishing to the eaves and verges of its natural slate roof – which, appropriately, is not fitted with guttering or down pipes.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.