Name:Iron Working Site at Churchills Farm, Hemyock

Summary

Excavation in advance of redevelopment revealed an area dominated by features associated with iron processing including furnace bases and tap channels together with large quantities of iron slag. To the north a number of pits, drains and ditches were also associated with quantities of slag and pottery dating to the 12th-13th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• IRON WORKS (XII to XIII - 1101 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Full description

Cox, M., 2009, How Important were the Blackdown Hills as a Centre for the Iron Industry before the Industrial Revolution, 17-18, 34-35, Appendix 7, 12 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV359500.

Excavation by Exeter Archaeology in advance of redevelopment at Churchills Farm revealed a late medieval pottery site and to the south an area dominated by features associated with iron processing including furnace bases and tap channels together with large quantities of iron slag. To the north a number of pits, drains and ditches were also associated with quantities of slag and pottery dating to the 12th-13th centuries. These features were covered by a layer of dark soil through which further pits had been cut that contained pottery waste of probable late 15th century date.