Name:Iron Slag at Tedburrow Farm

Summary

A considerable quantity of waste material, mainly tap slag, was exposed during recent landscaping near the farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• SLAG (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD? (Between))

Full description

Cox, M., 2009, How Important were the Blackdown Hills as a Centre for the Iron Industry before the Industrial Revolution, 24-26, Table 6.1 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV359500.

Recent landscaping near the farmhouse exposed a considerable quantity of waste material, mainly tap slag. The streambed to the east is also full of tap slag that probably originated in fields to the south. It is suggested that the actual smelting took place to the south with the waste being carried and dumped in the easiest way, downhill to the north. The ironworking material found close to Tedburrow Farmhouse is undated but if it is contemporary with that from the surrounding fields then this suggests a large Romano-British iron working site in the vicinity.