Name:Broomhill Camp, Honiton

Summary

A small camp of probable Second World War date and possible military function was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as numerous structures in the grounds of St Rita’s Retreat and Conference Centre, formerly Broomhills House, on the western edge of Honiton. All evidence of the camp has been removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• SHINE: World War II Military Camp visible on RAF aerial photos, south-west of Mountbatten Park.

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A small camp of circa 26 probable Quonset huts or other structures was visible.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2482, RAF/CPE/UK/2482 F20 4028-4029 10-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359310.

A small camp of probable Quonset huts was visible.

The Airfield Resarch Group, 2008-2013, The Airfield Information Exchange, Accessed 07/04/2016 (Website). SDV356324.

List of Army camps/barracks in Devon.

J. E. Kaufmann, H. W. Kaufmann, 2009, The American GI in Europe in World War II, P.392 (Monograph). SDV359502.

Camp Broomhill mentioned.

Unverified online resources may support the interpretation that the camp was probably that known as Broomhill Camp, or Camp Broomhill, which accommodated the US Army 42nd Field Artillery Battalion. The curved roofed structures visible were probably Quonset Huts. All evidence of the camp has been removed.