Name:Rectilinear Cropmarks at Honiton Community College

Summary

Evidence of possible buried linear ditches was visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from aerial photographs and lidar data, as cropmarks and very slight earthworks on the playing fields of Honiton Community College. The date of the features is uncertain.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD? (Between))
  • ROAD? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD? (Between))
  • SETTLEMENT? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD? (Between))
  • PLAYING FIELD? (XX - 1901 AD to 1982 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1097-1098 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

Narrow and linear cropmarks of possible buried ditches were visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1993, OS/93256 V, OS/93256 V 10-11 29-JUN-1993 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359505.

Partial and faint linear cropmarks of possible buried ditches were visible.

Evidence of very slight earthwork remains was visible, corresponding with the cropmark evidence.

Evidence of possible buried linear ditches was visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from aerial photographs and lidar data as cropmarks and very slight earthworks, on the playing fields of Honiton Community College. The cropmarks define a pattern of parallel ditches enclosing a rectilinear area at least 95 metres long and 60 metres wide. The date and function of the possible ditches is uncertain. They have tentatively been interpreted as evidence of enclosures, routes or settlement possibly of Roman date. However, their location on the college playing field should counsel caution in interpretation, and the possibility that they are evidence of former sports field markings must be considered in advance of further investigation. However, the persistent visibility of the cropmarks, albeit faintly, in later years, and very slight evidence of shallow earthwork banks and ditches visible on images derived from lidar data (visualised as simple local relief models) might be evidence against such a superficial origin.