Name:Extractive Pit North of Pine Park Road

Summary

A former quarry or extractive pit, possibly a marl pit, was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as an earthwork, north of Pine Park Road, Honiton. The site of the pit is now developed as housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD? (Between))
  • QUARRY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD? (Between))

The pit is not depicted and had probably passed out of use.

A roughly circular earthwork pit was visible.

The site of the pit is developed as housing.

A former quarry or extractive pit, possibly a marl pit of post-medieval to 19th century date, was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as an earthwork pit almost 40 metres in diameter, on a hill to the north of Pine Park Road, Honiton. The site of the pit is no longer visible, now developed as housing, and is located under Hill Crescent, circa 130 metres north-west of the former Pinepark farm, as depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch first edition map. The pit was not depicted on this historic map, and had therefore probably passed out of use before the 1880s.