Name:Town Barton farm buildings, Manaton

Summary

Later 19th century farm buildings, built as a replacement for medieval structures. The range has the notable characteristic of brick dressings to the wall openings. The range survives today as a complete example of a model period farmstead, and for this it possesses considerable interest.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FARM BUILDING (XIX - 1849 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map for the farm shows that at this time the farm had a central farmhouse with a range of buildings down the western boundary of the farm and one or two other small structures. 641 on the apportionment.

The late 19th century historic map shows that the farm has been redesigned, not only with a replacement dwelling, but also a range of farm buildings in the northern area of the farm and the range along the western side of the farm (shown on the Tithe Map) has been removed.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Manaton Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 23, fig 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV359497.

Town Barton Farmbuildings (not listed)
Built in stages during the second half of the 19th century to replace a medieval farmstead, the range has the notable characteristic of brick dressings to the wall openings. The range survives today as a complete example of a model period farmstead, and for this it possesses considerable interest.

The modern mapping shows that the layout of the farm has survived well into modern times.