Name:Meavy Primary School

Summary

Was built in the early 20th century as a replacement for the small school in the village which could also accommodate children from Sheepstor after that village school closed in 1923. Opened in 1926, the school has been extended in modern times.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• PRIMARY SCHOOL (XX - 1926 AD to 1926 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1950-1954, Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV350147.

'School' is depicted on the 1950s historic map; a simple rectangular building near the road is shown.

By the later 20th century, the aerial photographs show the school has extended substantially to the south of the original building.

'Meavy C of E Primary School' is shown on the modern mapping; the building has been extended from its original layout.

West Dartmoor Federation, 2016, West Dartmoor Federation, Accessed 2016 (Website). SDV359509.

The first National School was built on the site of the present parish hall in 1837; although designed for 78 children it held just 50 in the first year. There was already a school at Walkhampton, founded by Lady Modiford, and a small Dame School in Sheepstor set up to provide some sort of education for that village’s working-class children before they became old enough to start work.
In 1841 the School Sites Act meant that the school in Meavy was given more importance and by 1906 it was associated with the National Society which meant cheap text books and even building grants. In 1923 the school at Sheepstor closed which meant that a new school was needed in Meavy for the children from both villages. Meavy School on its present site on land given by Sir Henry Lopes was opened in 1926 with 47 children on the roll, the first official school day being 11th January.