Name:Shippon or stable east of New Cottages, Meavy

Summary

Thought to have been part of Warrens Farm (no longer extant). Dates to the mid-late 19th century and is nicely built using a mix of granite river stone and slate. Appears to have functioned as a small shippon or stable with a hayloft over.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The late 19th century historic map shows this building, which appears to be part of Warrens Farm.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Meavy Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 20, figure 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV359510.

Farm building east of New Cottages – Not listed
This small shippon or stable with a hayloft over is nicely built using a mix of granite river stone and slate. It does not appear on the tithe map so must date from the mid 19th century. The fact that Warren Farm with which it was associated was gone by the early 20th century may be indicative of agricultural decline during that period. Today it is an attractive but vulnerable traditional building that, along with the other surviving outbuildings here, deserves to be cherished as part of the heritage resource of Meavy.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.