Name:New Cottages, Meavy

Summary

Built in the early 20th century by the Maristow Estate, this pair of semi-detached cottages were designed with large, productive gardens. Number 1 now has a modern infill development in close proximity, although Number 2 appears unchanged since the early 20th century historic map depiction.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• ESTATE COTTAGE (XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Pair of cottages within large gardens depicted on the historic map. The eastern of the pair appears to have been functioning as the post office at this time.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Meavy Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 23, figure 22 (Report - Assessment). SDV359510.

New Cottages – Not listed
This typically attractive pair of late Victorian estate cottages built in stone with brick dressings were built by the Maristow Estate. They were designed with gardens of a productive size, but the historic layout has been lost due to the modern detached infill development in the garden of number 1. The assertive suburban fencing enclosure of this development is at odds with the prevailing historic character.

New Cottages are depicted on the modern mapping.