Name:Woodlands farmhouse and barn, Murchington

Summary

Farmhouse probably dates from the late 18th century and has a number of features in common with Little Mead to the east. Farmhouse is the only surviving building of those shown on the Tithe Map for the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (Built, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows the farmhouse on the south-eastern side of the farmstead.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farmhouse, unchanged from the earlier depiction.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Murchington Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 6, 18-19, 27 figs 8-9, 20 (Report - Assessment). SDV359512.

Woodlands probably dates from about the late 18th century, this substantial dwelling has several similarities with Little Mead, including their white-painted front elevations, 19th century casements and the traditional open fronted lean-to porch. Both, too, have a larger-than-cottage appearance, not only Woodlands Farm with part of an earlier threshing barn still attached, but also Little Mead, with its lengthened, four-window-wide frontage and extensive wing at the rear.
Adjoining the north-eastern end of the farmhouse are the remains of a large unconverted threshing barn.

Woodlands Farm is depicted on the modern mapping.