Name:Village Hall, North Bovey

Summary

Thatched building dating to at least the early 19th century, but is probably older. Thought to have been a stable block associated with the former Rectory that was located immediately behind it, its conversion to a village hall is said to have been carried out by Lord Hambleden early in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • VILLAGE HALL (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1935 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map as a rectangular building with a complex-shaped dwelling attached to the rear (presumably the former Rectory). 1108 on the apportionment.

The late 19th century historic map shows this building unchanged, although the dwelling to the rear has been replaced with different structures.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2012, North Bovey Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 25-6, fig 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV359513.

Village Hall (not listed)
Thought to have been a stable block associated with the former Rectory that was located immediately behind it (as shown on the tithe map and confirmed as owned by the church in the documents that go with it), its conversion to a village hall is said to have been carried out by Lord Hambleden early in the 20th century. Its positive contribution towards the character of the village is considerable in view of its length and its prominent siting next to the green. Being single storey, its long thatched roof is especially dominant, but noteworthy too are its exposed granite walls and the series of painted timber windows with mullions and transoms dividing each into six, multi-paned lights. An admirable feature of the upper lights is that they are hinged at the bottom and open inwards in an agreeably inconspicuous manner.

'Hall' is depicted on the modern mapping.