Name:The former Railway Inn, Princetown

Summary

One of the first group of early 19th century buildings to form the village and typical of the changes which occur in a settlement. Extended in the later 19th century. Changed it's name in the mid-1950s to The Devil's Elbow although later in the 20th century it reverted back to The Railway Inn and functioned as a pub until at least 2009. Now a dwelling.

• INN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

L-shaped building is depicted on the Tithe Map; 85 on the Apportionment.

'Railway Inn' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. The building has been extended since the Tithe Map depiction to the rear.

'Inn' is depicted on the early 20th century historic map. Matches the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 32 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Inn was originally known as 'The Railway Inn' but changed it's name to 'The Devil's Elbow' in the mid-1950s, probably due to the tricky S-bend on the approach road to Princetown from Plymouth near Devil's Bridge.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Princetown Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 22, figure 26 (Report - Assessment). SDV359514.

Railway Inn: One of the first group of early 19th century buildings to form the village and typical of the changes which occur in a settlement.

'Inn' is depicted on the modern mapping. Some of the buildings shown to the rear of the inn on the late 19th / early 20th century historic maps are now gone.

Google, 2017, Google Streetview, Accessed 16/01/2017 (Website). SDV359965.

A November 2008 image of the building shows it was still 'The Railway Inn' at this time (apparently having reverted to its original name). Another shot, dated September 2011, shows the building has now changed use to private residential.

Unknown, 2017, The Lost Pubs Project, Accessed 16/01/2017 (Website). SDV359977.

Unclear when the pub closed. Two old photographs included.