Name:Bowling House, South Brent

Summary

19th century house, refashioned in the 1920s or 30s when the façade was altered. Occupies a prominent position in the angle of the Totnes and Plymouth Roads.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1880 AD)

Tithe Map depicts a building here but its not entirely clear is this is Bowling House.

The late 19th century historic map marks the building and indicates that it is an Institute.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, page 786-7 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX69846008 1, 2, 3 and 5 Plymouth Road
This range of dwellings makes a unified block on the east side of Plymouth Road near the centre of the village. The group as a whole is unusual and presents problems; the frontages are very tall and the shapes not a true rectangle at the north end where the north gable curves to border the road; the roof line is asymmetrical. A possible explanation for the shape could be that they were originally connected with the drill yard that traditionally occupied the space in the corner between Plymouth Road and the Totnes Road. The latter at the time of the Apportionment (1843) was called Barrack Road and it is possible that this row of buildings was the barracks (see source).
It is noticeable that a barn at another corner of the yard, also shown on the Tithe Map has the same curious ? of height combined with an unusual shape and an asymmetrical roof.
The houses are stone built and rendered; in the north gable end the stone walling is thinly rendered and can be seen to contain many granite river boulders. The roofs are single span and slated, asymmetrical at the north end over No. 1, and with two steps along the length of the building. The southern gable is slate hung. Two chimneys are square and of fairly old appearance, one axial in the southern gable and one axial above the entrances to numbers 3 and 5. They are only thinly rendered or colour washed and can be seen to be stone built. The third chimney over No. 1 is rendered and a longer rectangle in shape and does not appear so old.
Windows to Nos. 2, 3 and 5 area mixture of sash and casements. Nos. 3 and 5 have a common porch, probably recent.
No. 1 although the least symmetrical as to its roof and gable end presents an elegant front to the street with higher windows (sash) and a larger door. There is a dentilled cornice to the eaves under its roof, which is at a higher level than the others. High in the northern gable is a small sash window at second floor level, the front of the house being two-storey.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, South Brent Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 28, figure 23 (Report - Assessment). SDV359515.

Bowling House
Although apparently refashioned in the 1920s or 30s when the raised quoin, string course, door hood and raised window reveals were introduced to contrast with a rendering of pebbledash, this is nevertheless one of the smartest, essentially 19th century, houses in the Conservation Area, occupying a very prominent location in the angle of Totnes and Plymouth Roads. Its six-panelled door, timber sash windows and dentilled eaves cornice are particular features that enhance both the building’s and the Area’s architectural quality.

'Bowling House' is depicted on the modern mapping.