Name:52 Church Street, South Brent

Summary

House dates to at least the 19th century and includes original, multi-paned, painted-timber, vertical-sliding sash windows. Although most of the smaller houses have plain, recessed doorways, No 52 is one of the very few with a doorcase surround that has a genuinely vernacular character.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Group of buildings along the eastern side of the triangular area of land depicted on the Tithe Map.

Unchanged from the Tithe Map.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, page 767 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

52 Church Street SX69706018
A small cottage joined on the left to No. 51 Church Street and on the right to 'Cornerways' (or No. 1 Wellington Square?) Stone built and rendered with simple single span slate roof. Wooden arched moulding round doorway; sash windows. Probably early 19th century.
Tithe Apportionment: 3047: 'Dwelling House'. It would appear that this house and No. 51 to the south were one house in 1843 and Plot 3046 represents 'Cornerways', No. 53 to the west.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, South Brent Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 28, figure 24 (Report - Assessment). SDV359515.

52 Church Street
This house is typical of the type of dwelling that dominates the Conservation Area, although it is one of a diminishing number that still retains its original, multi-paned, painted-timber, vertical-sliding sash windows (The crown glass panes and the absence of horns from its upper sashes are of particular significance in evidencing their originality).

52 Church Street lies next to 'Cornerways' on a triangular patch of land at the western end of Church Street.