Name:Wellington House, South Brent

Summary

This is one of only a few larger, early 19th century houses that have three window fronts, which are, typically, not quite symmetrical. The character appraisal noted a number of features including render, roof and windows, all of which appear to have been altered since this report was produced.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map as one of the range of buildings that occupies the triangular area of land at the western end of Church Street. Plot 3045; 'Dwelling house'.

Clearly shown on the later 19th century historic map as separate buildings; not clear if these are part of the same property.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, page 769 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX697602 1-14 Wellington Square and Prospect Place
This area of Brent contains several ranges of cottages which appear to be early 19th century in date. Nos. 1-4 Wellington Square are stone built and slate roofed but not rendered and may be older.
The chimneys are of fairly small size and rendered, the windows six-paned sash type. Number 1 Wellington Square is a symmetrically fronted house, rendered with single span roof. Doors and windows, although modern replacements give it an early Victorian look which may be deceptive; it may be older.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, South Brent Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 28-9, figure 25 (Report - Assessment). SDV359515.

Wellington House
This is one of only a few larger, early 19th century houses that have three window fronts, which are, typically, not quite symmetrical. Its rendered elevations and slated roof are also typical, but the decorative treatment of the entrance door and ground floor windows is quite unusual. The windows themselves, however, are 20th century replacements of what originally would have been multi-paned, vertical sliding sashes.

Google, 2016, Google Streetview (Website). SDV359355.

The 2011 image of the property on Streetview shows a number of key changes since the Conservation Area Character Appraisal (image presumably pre-dates the report date of 2011). The house has had its render removed, windows replaced within modern sash windows and the window frames are also altered. The door and doorway has also been replaced, with the small apex porch above the doorway removed. Its also possible that the roof has been replaced.

The modern map shows the property, which is marked as 1 Wellington Square, with an unmarked section adjoining to the south side.