Name:Orchard Banks at Holme Lea Farm, Offwell

Summary

The remains of probable post-medieval to 20th century ridges made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as earthwork banks to the east of Holme Lea Farm, Offwell parish. The earthwork banks have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON
Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The northern area of low banks corresponded with an area depicted as an orchard.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 F20 1440-1441 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

Low earthwork banks were visible.

The remains of two areas of low earthwork banks to the east of Holme Lea Farm, Offwell parish were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s.
The banks were spaced on average 6 to 7 metres apart, and are aligned roughly north-west to south-east, cross-contour. The northernmost area of banks corresponds with an orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch first edition map, probably associated with the former Tower Farm. This had been partly developed at its western end by 1947. The southernmost plot was not shown and had therefore probably been removed prior to the 1880s.
They are interpreted as probable fruit tree planting banks of post-medieval to 20th century date, made to increase soil depth and enhance drainage within an orchard.
The banks were not visible on more recent images available to the survey and the plots have been redeveloped probably resulting in the levelling of the slight earthworks.