Name:Balmoral Villas on Station Road, South Brent

Summary

This pair of semi-detached villas, was built after coming of the railway in the late 19th century. They blend well with the pattern of simplicity in the village. Their rendered walls, slated roofs and multi-paned sashes are particularly important features.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• VILLA (XIX - 1850 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

'Balmoral Villa's depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, South Brent Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 30, figure 27 (Report - Assessment). SDV359515.

Balmoral Villas, Station Road
This pair of semi-detached villas, together with Culloden Villa and Nelson Terrace nearby, was built after coming of the railway in the late 19th century. In an architectural sense, the group probably comprises the most elegantly designed houses in the village; suitably restrained in terms of their ornamentation and therefore blending well with the pattern of simplicity that generally prevails. Their rendered walls, slated roofs and multi-paned sashes are particularly important features.

Houses are depicted on the modern mapping.