Name:Seven Stars Inn, South Tawton

Summary

Part of the Fore Street redevelopment that took place around 1900, the façade of the Seven Stars is completely symmetrical, with tall, projecting gables at each end and a projecting chimneystack at its centre, which incorporates the main entrance door together with a first floor window above it. Replaced an earlier inn destroyed by fire; there has been an inn on this site since the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• INN (XIX - 1880 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The Seven Stars public house is depicted on the late 19th century historic map and can be seen to be a much larger replacement structure than that shown on the preceding Tithe Map.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 112-113 (Monograph). SDV359976.

There has been an inn on this site since the 17th century, although the Seven Stars was built at the end of the 19th century , replacing the previous inn which was destroyed in a fire. Originally belonged to Colonel Letheridge and was part of the Wood estate. Little has changed to the exterior, except the removal of the porch above the front door due to the weakening of its supports. The large public bar was once three smaller rooms. The oak beams supporting the ceiling were brought over from the nearby Oxenham Manor. Until 1989 the Seven Stars was partially within the Dartmoor National Park, the stable bar, which was formerly the old stables, used to be outside the boundary line.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, South Tawton Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 25, figure 15 (Report - Assessment). SDV359516.

As the centrepiece of the part of Fore Street that was redeveloped around 1900, its façade is completely symmetrical, with tall, projecting gables at each end and a projecting chimneystack at its centre – which, strange as it might appear, incorporates the main entrance door together with a first floor window above it. Its articulated, rustic design and the vertical emphasis this creates, is in stark contrast to the surviving vernacular buildings in the village – and probably the earlier inn which it replaced. Nevertheless, the redevelopment that took place in Fore Street came at a time in the village’s history when a display of confidence in its future was very much needed.

'Seven Stars Inn' is depicted on the modern mapping.