Name:Two cottages near the church, Throwleigh

Summary

Woodacott and Church View (now known as Quince Tree Cottage) date to the early 20th century. These houses are fine examples of vernacular revival in the Arts and Crafts tradition. To the casual observer they appear centuries old, but there are enough clues in the construction and fenestration to reveal their true age.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Woodacott is depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Property to the north of Woodacott (Church View?) can be seen on the aerial photograph.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Throwleigh Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 20, figure 18-19 (Report - Assessment). SDV357897.

Church View and Woodacott:
Woodacott appears on the 1905 OS map [Map 4 page 9], presumably Church View was built shortly afterwards. These houses are fine examples of vernacular revival in the Arts and Crafts tradition. To the casual observer they appear centuries old, but there are enough clues in the construction and fenestration to reveal their true age.

Both properties are depicted on the modern mapping.