Name:1-4 Simms Hill, Ilsington

Summary

Terrace of thatched cottages, dating at least to the early-mid 19th century (based on cartographic evidence), but may be older. Much altered, which has undermined their historic character.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Row of cottages is depicted on the Tithe Map.

Shown on the late 19th century historic map. Appears unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2013, Ilsington Conservation Area Appraisal (draft), 21, figure 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV357558.

1 – 4 Simms Hill – Unlisted
Had these cottages retained authentic joinery and roadside cobbling they would be a classic example of Devon vernacular village building. As they stand it is easy to appreciate the potential but impossible to overlook the alterations that have undermined their historic character.

Row of cottages is depicted on the modern mapping.