Name:Pigeon Cottage, Ilsington

Summary

Thatched cottage dating to at least the early-mid 19th century (based on cartographic evidence), but may be earlier. An interesting survivor of all of the buildings that once stood in the vicinity of the former Manor House, it has been altered in modern times, affecting its historic character.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Small square dwelling depicted on the Tithe Map.

Cottage shown on the late 19th century historic map, on the site of the Manor House.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2013, Ilsington Conservation Area Appraisal (draft), 22, figure 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV357558.

Pigeon Cottage – Unlisted
This small thatched cottage is interesting as a survivor of all of the buildings that once stood in the vicinity of the former Manor House. Although scarcely visible from the street it is prominent on the skyline in views across the orchard to the south. It is another example of inappropriate PVCu windows that affect its historic character.

Pigeon Cottage is depicted on the modern mapping; appears to have been extended since the historic map depiction.