Name:Old Methodist Chapel, Walkhampton

Summary

This building was built as a Methodist meeting house, around 1819, but eventually proved too small. Now converted to a dwelling, this building remains of interest as the original village chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• METHODIST CHAPEL (XIX - 1819 AD to 1819 AD (Between))

Small building shown on the Tithe Map.

Late 19th century historic map depicts the Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan).

By the time of the early 20th century historic map the new Methodist Chapel (MDV49456) has been built in the south of the village and this building has since been converted into a dwelling.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2013, Walkhampton Conservation Area Appraisal (draft), 29, figure 23 (Report - Assessment). SDV359522.

Southside – Unlisted
This was built as a Methodist meeting house, c. 1819, but eventually proved too small. Now converted to a dwelling, this building remains of interest as the original village chapel.

Shown on the modern map, it is unchanged since its early 20th century depiction.