Name:Old Sunday School, Walkhampton

Summary

In 1933 a Sunday School was built in the same style as the Methodist Chapel next door. Both buildings closed in 1983 and were converted to private dwellings in 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• SUNDAY SCHOOL (Mid 20th Century - 1933 AD to 1933 AD (Between))

Full description

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2013, Walkhampton Conservation Area Appraisal (draft), 29-30, figure 25 (Report - Assessment). SDV359522.

Old Chapel and Old Sunday school – Unlisted
The Old Chapel was built as a Methodist chapel in 1902 to replace the earlier, smaller chapel. In 1933 a Sunday School was built in the same style next door. Both buildings closed in 1983 and were converted to private dwellings in 1984.

Shown on the modern map, it has been converted into a dwelling.