Name:Applegarth, Lea Cottage and Manor Cottage, Walkhampton

Summary

Building appears to have been a relatively early farmhouse or cottage, subdivided into three dwellings in the later 19th century. The massive chimney with slate drips and the evidently raised eaves are both indications of its former function. Has been heavily modified in places.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Tithe map depicts a cross shaped building at this location (?1262 on the apportionment).

The late 19th century historic map shows the building as three cottages at this time.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2013, Walkhampton Conservation Area Appraisal (draft), 30, figure 26 (Report - Assessment). SDV359522.

Lea Cottage and Veale Cottage – Unlisted
The massive chimney with slate drips and the evidently raised eaves are both indications that these cottages are part of a relatively early farmhouse or cottage. It is possible that Applegarth occupies part of the footprint of the original building but it was either re-constructed or heavily modified in the 19th century.

The modern mapping does not show the subdivisions within the building, but names the dwellings Lea Cottage, Manor Cottage (previously Veale Cottage?) and Applegarth.