Name:The Old Post Office, Walkhampton

Summary

Now a dwelling, this building served as the village post office until 1989. The shop then became a saddlery for a short time before being converted into residential accommodation. May be represented on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• POST OFFICE (XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1800 AD to 1989 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, 1308-9 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Tithe Map appears to show a building in these plots. It is not depicted as a dwelling (unlike the adjacent buildings), although the apportionment lists dwelling houses in both the plots that occupy this site (1308-9).

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

'Post Office' is depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2013, Walkhampton Conservation Area Appraisal (draft), 30 (Report - Assessment). SDV359522.

The Old Post Office - Unlisted
The Old Post Office served as the village post office until 1989. The shop then became a saddlery for a short time before being converted into residential accommodation. Historic building with modern alterations.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.