Name:Sub-Rectangular Enclosure North-West of Five Fords Farm

Summary

A sub-rectangular enclosure of probable late-prehistoric or Roman date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1979. No earthwork remains were visible on a site visit undertaken in 1993 but there is potential for below ground remains to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

A sub rectangular enclosure visible as cropmark on dapg ap (aph). Vis=28/8/1993 (horner) site lies on very gently dipping backslope above a steeper s-facing slope. No features visible (dprfp). Map object partly based on the transcription associated with this source.

A dark curvilinear cropmark enclosure is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

1968, Untitled Source (Aerial Photograph). SDV50127.

Aph=hsl/uk 68 717/17 feb 1968/3157-3159/in possession of eccq, exeter.

1979, Untitled Source (Aerial Photograph). SDV50126.

Aph=dapg 2.30-31(26/7/1979)/2.31 in smr.

1993, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV50128.

Des=dprfp (horner, w. )/(28/8/1993).

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST0612 01-OCT-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357064.

A dark linear cropmark is visible on the eastern side of the enclosure.

Environmental Assessment Services Limited, 2004, Broadpath Electricity Easement Near Collumpton, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 22; Figure 2d (Report - Assessment). SDV351652.

A sub-rectangular probable ditched enclosure of later prehistoric or Roman typology is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1979. The enclosure ditch appears to be between 2 and 3 metres in width enclosing an area of approximately 70 by 100 metres, with a gap in the south-east side that could be an entrance. The north-west segment was not visible. Dark cropmarks within the interior may relate to further cut features or could have been a result of agricultural operations in 1946. No earthwork remains were visible on a site visit undertaken in 1993 but there is potential for below ground remains to survive.
The two photographs taken in 1968 and 1979, from which the enclosure was first recorded, were not available to view at the time of the survey. The southern part of the enclosure has therefore been transcribed from the 1946 aerial photograph, and the northern part has been sketched in from the manual transcription undertaken as part of the Devon Post-Reconnaissance Field Project (SDV262469).