Name:Possible Cultivation Terraces and Field Boundaries, south of Beacon

Summary

Earthworks of possible medieval and post-medieval cultivation terraces and field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the south of Beacon. The earthworks remain visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • CULTIVATION TERRACE? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Some of the earthworks are depicted as field boundaries on this map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object partly based on this source.

The earthworks are visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2308 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A series of earthworks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Earthworks of possible medieval and post-medieval cultivation terraces and field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, on moderate southeast facing slope to the south of Beacon. The possible terraces are linear in shape, measure up to 10m in width and are northeast to southwest aligned. These are interspersed with earthworks of probable former field boundaries which are also northeast to southwest aligned, with a single field boundary also northwest to southeast aligned. Some of these field boundaries are depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. Some caution should, however, be cast as to the origin of these earthworks and it is possible the terraces are in part, or wholly, of geological origin. The earthworks remain visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2014.