Name:Archaeological Features, Former Bluecoat Primary School, White's Lane, Great Torrington

Watching brief at the Former Bluecoat Primary School identified a number of features and walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Brown, A., 01/2016, Former Bluecoat Primary School, White's Lane, Great Torrington (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359488.

Watching brief at the Former Bluecoat Primary School identified a number of deposits, features and walls none of which could be directly dated. However, all of the exposed archaeology is likely to be
historic. The earliest soil probably represents a cultivation soil within the open rear plots to the rear of New Street properties. Some of the walls probably represent the remains of structures within these plots, none were particularly substantial. They had been removed by 1844 when the tithe map was prepared.

The later layers – in particular the mortar deposits appeared to be associated with construction activity rather than occupation, and may be associated with building or rebuilding of surrounding properties in the early 19th century (for example, the Listed buildings on New Street to the north which are described as being of early 19th-century date). Other walls form subdivisions of the plots behind New Street.