Name:Ditch at 11 Leechwell Street, Totnes

During watching brief a post-medieval ditch was recorded.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Bampton, J., 07/12/2015, Zero carbon dwelling at 11 Leechwell Street, Totnes (Report - Evaluation). SDV359491.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken during the erection of a zero-carbon dwelling.

During the watching brief, a post-medieval ditch was recorded with very steep sides a curved break of slope and a flattish base. It contained a loose sub-angular stone and platey rubble in a matrix of mid buff-brown, soft claysilt. It contained occasional slate, oyster shell and cattle bone from the post-medieval animal trade that occurred to the north-west of the site. It may denote the post-medieval site boundary prior to the construction/adaptation of the retaining wall on its east side, parallel to it. The ground surface at this end of the site has been made up in the postmedieval or modern period.